Privacy Declaration

SmartEducation, located on the street and postcode, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
MovingSmart bvba
Kamstraat 24
1750 Lennik (Belgium)
info@smarteducation.be

Personal data that we process
SmartEducation processes your personal data by using our services and/or if you have provided it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Riziv-number (only for accreditation purposes) (not applicable on English website?)
– VAT or company number
– Profession
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website
– Data about your surfing behavior across various websites
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
SmartEducation does not process any special and / or sensitive personal data about you

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
SmartEducation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your registration and/or your payment
– VAT obligations
– To send our newsletter and information about the course for which you have enrolled
– To call or e-mail you should it be necessary to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes in our services and products
– Give you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver services to you
– SmartEducation analyzes your behavior on our website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– SmartEducation processes your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, e.g data that we need for the tax return.

How long we store personal data
SmartEducation does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following data storage periods for the following (categories) of your personal data:

(Category) personal data> Storage period> Reason
Personal details: 7 years – obligatory tax legislation
Address: 7 years – obligatory tax legislation
Telephone number: 7 years – for the purpose of possible follow-up services
E-mail address: 7 years – for the purpose of possible follow-up services
Other personal data – 7 years – for the purpose of possible follow-up services
Visitor behavior on the website (including IP address and location) – 5 years – Statistical purposes

Sharing personal data with third parties
SmartEducation provides the personal data to third parties only if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
SmartEducation uses only technical and functional cookies. The analytical cookies that we use do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and to make the use of our website easier for you. They ensure that the website works properly and they also remember your preferences. They also make it possible for us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You can also delete all the information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SmartEducation and you also have the right for data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us that we would send you, or another organization mentioned by you, a file with the personal information we have about you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@smarteducation.be
SmartEducation also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the commission for the protection of privacy. This can be done via the following link: https://www.privacycommission.be/nl
(Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – commission@privacycommission.be).

How we protect personal data
SmartEducation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized against it. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@smarteducation.be